PRODUCTS > ACTIVE PRODUCTS > PON > ASP-PR-GU-20 ONU
ASP-PR-GU-20 ONU
Accelight’s ASP-PR-GU-20 Series is a transceiver for the optical network unit (ONU) of 10G GPON with 9.95328Gbps in downstream and 9.95328Gbps in upstream. ASP-PR-GU-20 series is high performance module for single fiber communications by using 1270nm burst-mode transmitter and 1577nm continuous-mode receiver. The transmitter section uses a DFB 1270nm laser and the receiver section uses an integrated 1577 nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. CML interface is used for differential inputs and outputs. LVTTL logic control interface simplifies the interfaces to external circuitry.

DOWNLOAD

Product Details
  • Product Features
    ⚫ SFP+ Package with SC Receptacle
    ⚫ Single 3.3V power supply
    ⚫ 9.95328Gbps / 1270 nm Burst-Mode Transmitter with DFB laser
    ⚫ 9.95328Gbps / 1577nm High Sensitivity Continuous-Mode APD-TIA Receiver
    ⚫ LVTTL Tx_Burst, Tx_SD, LOS
    ⚫ LVTTL Sleep Mode for Power Consumption
    ⚫ Operating Case TemperatureStandard: 0℃~+70℃ Industrial: -40℃~+85℃
    ⚫ Compliant with SFF-8472 MSA
    ⚫ Compliant with ITU-T G.9807.1
    ⚫ Compliant with SFP+ MSA SFF-8431
  • Applications
    ⚫ XGS-PON application
  • Ordering information

    Part No.

    Input

    Output

    Burst- Mode

    Interface

    Temp.

    Fiber

    ASP-PR-GU-20

    AC

    AC

    LVTTL

    SC

    Industrial

    SMF


  • Performance Specifications

    Functional Diagram


    image.png

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Max.

    Unit

    Storage Temperature

    Ts

    -40

    85

    °C

    Supply Voltage

    Vcc

    -0.5

    4.0

    V

    Operating Relative   Humidity

    RH

    5

    95

    %

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Operating Case   Temperature

    Tc

    -40


    85

    °C

    Power Supply   Voltage

    Vcc

    3.15

    3.3

    3.45

    V

    Power Supply   Current

    Icc



    450

    mA

    Data Rate



    9.95328


    Gbps

    Optical Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Data rate



    9.95328


    Gbps

    Transmitter

    Centre Wavelength

    λC

    1260

    1270

    1280

    nm

    Spectral Width (-20dB)

    Δλ



    1

    nm

    Side Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30



    dB

    Average Output Power

    Pout

    +4


    +9

    dBm

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    6



    dB

    Rise/Fall   Time(with-out filter)

    tr/tf



    38

    ps

    Output   Optical Eye


    ITU-T G.9807.1 Compliant


    Optical   Output Power with TX OFF

    P_off



    -45

    dBm

    Receiver

    Centre   Wavelength

    λc

    1575


    1580

    nm

    Receiver   Sensitivity

    Pmin



    -28

    dBm

    Overload   Optical Power

    Pmax

    -8



    dBm

    LOS   De-Assert

    LOSD



    -29

    dBm

    LOS   Assert

    LOSA

    -42



    dBm

    LOS   Hysteresis


    0.5


    6

    dB

    RSSI resolution @   Full temperature range


    -3


    +3

    dB

    WDM Filter ISO

    ISO(1560)


    35


    dB

    ISO(1600)


    35


    dB

    image.pngimage.png

    Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max

    Unit

    Notes

    Transmitter

    CML Input(Differential)

    Vin

    200


    1000

    mVpp


    Input   Impedance

    (Differential)

    Zin

    85

    100

    115

    ohm

    Tx_Burst_Enable Input Voltage

    H

    2


    Vcc

    V

    L

    0


    0.8

    V


    Tx_FAULT Output Voltage

    H

    2.4


    Vcc+0.3

    V


    L

    0


    0.4

    V


    Tx_SD Output Voltage

    H

    2.4


    Vcc+0.3

    V

    Laser on

    indicator

    L

    0


    0.4

    V

    Laser off indicator

    Receiver

    CML   Output(Differential)

    Vout

    340


    900

    mVpp

    AC   coupled

    outputs

    Output   Impedance

    (Differential)

    Zout

    80

    100

    120

    ohm


    Rx Los output Voltage

    H

    2.4


    Vcc+0.3

    V


    L

    0


    0.4

    V


    Rx Los Assert time

    Tassert

    -


    100

    us


    Rx   Los De-Assert time

    TDe-assert

    -


    100

    us


    SFP+ Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout

    image.png

    image.png

    Pin Descriptions

    Pin

    Name

    Function

    Plug Seq.

    1

    VeeT

    Transmitter Ground

    1

    2

    TX   Fault

    Transmitter   Fault Indication

    3

    3

    TX_Burst_Enable

    Burst   Enable

    3

    4

    SDA

    Module Definition 2

    3

    5

    SCL

    Module Definition 1

    3

    6

    MOD-ABS

    Module Definition 0

    3

    7

    TX_SD

    TX signal detector (LVTTL)

    3

    8

    RX_LOS

    Loss of Signal

    3

    9

    P_Down

    Power down (LVTTL)

    3

    10

    VeeR

    Receiver   Ground

    1

    11

    VeeR

    Receiver   Ground

    1

    12

    RD-

    Inv. Received Data Out

    3

    13

    RD+

    Received Data Out

    3

    14

    VeeR

    Receiver   Ground

    1

    15

    VccR

    Receiver   Power

    2

    16

    VccT

    Transmitter Power

    2

    17

    VeeT

    Transmitter Ground

    1

    18

    TD+

    Transmit   Data In

    3

    19

    TD-

    Inv. Transmit Data In

    3

    20

    VeeT

    Transmitter Ground

    1

    EEPROM

    The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that are not writing protected within the SFP+ transceiver. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP+ transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

    The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. If the module is defined as external calibrated, the diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following .For detail EEPROM information, please refer to the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 10.2.

    image.png

    Digital Diagnostic Monitor Specification

    Address

    Parameter

    Range

    NOTES

    96-97

    Temperature

    -40 to 90°C

    Case   Temperature

    98-99

    Vcc Voltage

    0V to 6.55V


    100-101

    Bias   Current

    0 to   131mA

    Unit   2 uA

    102-103

    TX   Power

    -10 to   8.2 dBm

    Unit 0.2uW

    104-105

    RX Power

    -30 to   -8 dBm

    Unit 0.1uW

    Recommend Circuit Schematic

    image.png

  • Mechanical Specification

    image.png

Related Products