PRODUCTS > ACTIVE PRODUCTS > 40G/25G/10G > SFP28 25G BIDI 40km
SFP28 25G BIDI 40km
Accelight’s SFP28 BiDi series optical transceiver is designed for fiber communications support 24.33Gbps and 25.78Gbps with CDR engaged, while, 10G Ethernet optical data communication can be supported when CDR is bypassed. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well DFB, which is class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

DOWNLOAD

Product Details
  • Product Features
    Supports data rate 24.33 and 25.78G with CDR engaged mode
    Supports data rate 9.95 and 10.31G with CDR bypassed mode
    Two type: 1277nm DFB Transmitter/1330nm APD Receiver
    1330nm DFB Transmitter.1277nm APD Receiver
    Up to 40km over SMF
    Single 3.3V power supply
    Power dissipation < 1.8w
    LC connector interface
    Compliant with specification SFF-8402
    Operation case temperature: -40℃~ +85 ℃
    RoHS Compliant
  • Applications
    CPRI option 10
    25GbE
    10GbE Optical link
  • Ordering information

    Ordering information

    Part No.

    Data Rate

    Laser

    Distance

    CDR

    Interface

    ASP025CB2733040

    25G

    1270nm DFB

    40km

    YES

    LC

    ASP025CB3327040

    25G

    1330nm DFB

    40km

    YES

    LC


  • Performance Specifications

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Max.

    Unit

    Storage Temperature

    Ts

    -40

    85

    °C

    Supply Voltage

    Vcc

    -0.5

    3.6

    V

    Operating   Relative Humidity

     

    RH

    5

    95

    %

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Operating Case   Temperature

    Tc

    -40


    +85

    °C

    Power Supply   Voltage

    Vcc

    3.14

    3.3

    3.46

    V

    Power Supply   Current

    Icc



    520

    mA

    Performance Specification -Electrical

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Transmitter

    CML inputs(Differential)

    Vin



    900

    mVpp

    Input Impedance(Differential)

    Zin


    100


    ohms

    Tx_Disable input voltage _Low


    -0.3


    0.8

    V

    Receiver

    CML output(Differential)

    Vout

    300


    1000

    mVpp

    Rx_Disable output voltage_Low


    -0.3


    0.8

    V


    Optical and Electrical Characteristics

    1270nm DFB/ 1330nm Receiver:

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    9um Core   Diameter SMF




    40

    km

    Data Rate




    25.78

    Gbps

    Transmitter

    Optical   Center Wavelength

    λ

    1260

    1270

    1280

    nm

    Spectral   Width (-20dB)

    Δλ



    1

    nm

    Average   Output

    Power@25.78Gb/s

    PAVG

    0


    6

    dBm

    Output   Power(OMA)

    POMA

    0


    6

    dBm

    OMA minus   TDP


    -1



    dBm

    Extinction   Ratio

    ER

    4



    dB

    Transmitter   Dispersion

    Penalty

    TDP



    2.7

    dB

    Transmitter   Reflectance




    -26

    dB

    Side Mode   Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30



    dB

    Average   Launch Power of OFF

    Transmitter

    POFF



    -30

    dBm

    Receiver

    Center   Wavelength

    λC

    1320


    1340

    nm

    Average   Receive Power

    Pmin

    -21


    -4

    dBm

    Stressed   Receiver

    Sensitivity(OMA)

    SenSRS



    -19

    dBm

    OMA   Receiver Sensitivity

    SenOMA



    -16

    dBm

    Receiver   Reflectance

    RL



    -26

    dB

    Receiver   Overload

    Pmin

    2



    dBm

    LOS   De-Assert

    LOSD



    -23

    dBm

    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -30



    dBm

    LOS   Hysteresis

    HY

    0.5



    dB

    1330nm DFB/1270nm Receiver:

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    9um Core Diameter SMF




    40

    km

    Data Rate




    25.78

    Gbps

    Transmitter

    Optical Center Wavelength

    λ

    1320

    1330

    1340

    nm

    Spectral Width (-20dB)

    Δλ



    1

    nm

    Average Output

    PAVG

    -7


    6

    dBm

    Power@25.78Gb/s

    Output Power(OMA)

    POMA

    -4


    6

    dBm

    OMA minus TDP


    -5



    dBm

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    3



    dB

    Transmitter Dispersion

    TDP



    2.7

    dB

    Penalty

    Transmitter Reflectance




    -26

    dB

    Side Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30



    dB

    Average Launch Power of OFF

    POFF



    -30

    dBm

    Transmitter

    Receiver

    Center Wavelength

    λC

    1260


    1280

    nm

    Average Receive Power

    Pmin

    -21



    dBm

    Stressed Receiver

    SenSRS



    -19

    dBm

    Sensitivity(OMA)

    OMA Receiver Sensitivity

    SenOMA



    -16

    dBm

    Receiver Reflectance

    RL



    -26

    dB

    Receiver Overload

    Pmin

    3



    dBm

    LOS De-Assert

    LOSD



    -23

    dBm

    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -35



    dBm

    LOS Hysteresis

    HY

    0.5



    dB

    SFP28 Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout

    image.png

    Pin Arrangement and Definition

    Pin

    Name

    Function

    Plug Seq

    Notes

    1

    VeeT

    Transmitter Ground

    1

    Note   5)

     

    2

     

    TX Fault

    Transmitter Fault Indication

     

    3

     

    Note 1)

     

    3

     

    TX   Disable

    Transmitter Disable

     

    3

     

    Note   2), Module disables on high or open

    4

    SDA

    Module Definition 2

    3

    Data   line for Serial ID.

     

    5

     

    SCL

    Module Definition 1

     

    3

     

    Clock line for   Serial ID.

     

    6

     

    MOD-ABS

    Module Definition 0

     

    3

     

    Note   3)

     

    7

     

    RS0

    RX Rate Select (LVTTL).

     

    3

    Rate Select 0, optionally controls SFP28   module receiver. This pin is pulled low to VeeT with a >30K resistor.

    8

    RX LOS

    Loss of Signal

    3

    Note 4)

     

    9

     

    RS1

    TX Rate Select (LVTTL).

     

    1

    Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP28 module   transmitter. This pin is pulled low to VeeT with a >30K resistor.

    10

    VeeR

    Receiver   Ground

    1

    Note   5)

    11

    VeeR

    Receiver Ground

    1

    Note 5)

     

    12

     

    RD

    Inv. Received   Data  Out

     

    3

     

    Note 6)

    13

    RD+

    Received Data Out

    3

    Note   6)

    14

    VeeR

    Receiver Ground

    1

    Note 5)

    15

    VccR

    Receiver Power

    2

    3.3V ± 5%, Note 7)

    16

    VccT

    Transmitter Power

    2

    3.3V   ± 5%, Note 7)

    17

    VeeT

    Transmitter Ground

    1

    Note   5)

    18

    TD+

    Transmit Data In

    3

    Note 8)

    19

    TD-

    Inv. Transmit Data   In

    3

    Note   8)

    20

    VeeT

    Transmitter Ground

    1

    Note   5)

    Notes:

    Note 1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.4V and VccT/R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.4V.

    Note 2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with


    a 4.7K~10 K Ω resistor. Its states are:

    Low (-0.3 – 0.8V): Transmitter on (>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined

    High (2.0 – VccT/R+0.3V): Transmitter Disabled Open: Transmitter Disabled

    Note 3) Module Absent, connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module.

    Note 4) RX LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.4V and VccT/R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst- case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.4V.

    Note 5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP28 module.

    Note 6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be

    terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between 150mV and 500mV single-ended when properly terminated.

    Note 7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP+ connector pin. Maximum supply current is 455mA. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP28 input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP28 transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA greater than

    the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP28 transceiver module.

    Note 8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The inputs will accept swings less than 450mV single-ended, though it is recommended that values between 90mV-900mV in differential be used for best EMI performance

     


  • Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)

    image.png

Related Products