PRODUCTS > ACTIVE PRODUCTS > QSFP28 100G O-band DWDM
QSFP28 100G O-band DWDM
Accelight ’s AQP100CDxxxx020 series single mode transceivers are designed for multiple channel 100GbE transmissions for up to 25km distance over standard G.652 single mode optical fibers (SMF). The transmitter side converts the multi-lane host electrical signals to a single-lane PAM4 optical signal. The module’s optical interface utilizes a single wavelength in the O-band with wavelengths aligned to the LAN-WDM grid with 200GHz channel spacing. The module is Laser Class 1 compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses a wideband APD detector and is WDM channel independent. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface as specified by QSFP28 MSA specification SFF-8636.

DOWNLOAD

Product Details
  • Product Features
    Single-lambda 100Gbps transmission
    O-band DWDM with 200GHz channel spacing
    Aligned to 800GHz spacing LAN-WDM grid
    Up to 25km over G.652 SMF
    Duplex LC connector
    APD receiver
    PAM4 optical signal with integrated FEC
    4x25.78Gbps CAUI-4 host interface
    Compliant with QSFP28 MSA SFF-8636
    QSFP28 MSA digital monitoring functions
    RoHS Compliant
  • Applications
    100GbE multiple channel transmissions using O-band DWDM wavelengths
  • Ordering information

    Part No.

    Data   Rate

    Fiber

    Distance

    Interface

    Temp.

    DDMI

    AQP100CDxxxx020

    100Gbps

    SMF

    25km

    LC

    0~+70 

    Yes

    Note: xxx means wavelength. Details as table below:

    Part No.

    Lane

    Frequency   (THz)

    Center   Wavelength (nm)

    AQP100CD9556020

    L-4

    231.4

    1295.56

    AQP100CD9668020

    L-3

    231.2

    1296.68

    AQP100CD9780020

    L-2

    231.0

    1297.80

    AQP100CD9893020

    L-1

    230.8

    1298.93

    AQP100CD0005020

    L0

    230.6

    1300.05

    AQP100CD0118020

    L1

    230.4

    1301.18

    AQP100CD0231020

    L2

    230.2

    1302.31

    AQP100CD0345020

    L3

    230.0

    1303.45

    AQP100CD0458020

    L4

    229.8

    1304.58

    AQP100CD0572020

    L5

    229.6

    1305.72

    AQP100CD0685020

    L6

    229.4

    1306.85

    AQP100CD0800020

    L7

    229.2

    1308.00

    AQP100CD0914020

    L8

    229.0

    1309.14

    AQP100CD1028020

    L9

    228.8

    1310.28

    AQP100CD1143020

    L10

    228.6

    1311.43

    AQP100CD1258020

    L11

    228.4

    1312.58


  • Performance Specifications

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Max.

    Unit

    Storage   temperature

    Ts

    -40

    85

    °C

    Operating   case temperature

    Top

    -5

    75

    °C

    Supply voltage

    Vcc

    0

    3.6

    V

    Operating   relative humidity

    RH

    5

    85

    %

    Damage   threshold

    Rxdmg

    -2


    dBm

    ESD sensitivity


    500


    V

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter

    Sym bol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Operating case temperature

    Top

    0

    25

    70

    °C

    Power supply voltage

    Vcc

    3.135

    3.3

    3.47

    V

    Power dissipation

    PD


    4.7

    5.5

    W

    Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max

    Unit

    Notes

    Data rate per   lane (host side)

    BRavg


    25.78125


    Gbps


    Data rate   variation


    -100


    100

    ppm


    Transmitter

    Differential   data input swing per lane

    Vin



    900

    mVp-p

    AC coupled

    Differential input   impedance

    Zin

    90

    100

    110

    ohm


    Receiver

    Differential   output amplitude

    Vout



    900

    mVp-p

    AC coupled

    Differential output   impedance

    Zout

    90

    100

    110

    ohm


    Low Speed   Signals

     

    LPMode,   Reset, ModSel

    VIL

    -0.3


    0.8

    V


    VIH

    2


    Vcc+0.3



     

    ModPrs, Int

    VOL

    0


    0.4

    V

    IOL=2mA

    VOH

    Vcc-0.5


    Vcc+0.3



     

    SCL, SDA

    VIL

    -0.3


    0.3*Vcc

    V


    VIH

    0.7*Vcc


    Vcc+0.5



     

    SCL, SDA

    VOL

    0


    0.4

    V

    IOLmax=3mA

    VOH

    Vcc-0.5


    Vcc+0.3



    Optical Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Data rate

    BR

    103.125



    Gbps

    Data   rate variation


    -100

    100

    ppm

    Transmitter

    Central   wavelength

    λc


    See Ordering   Information

    nm

    Center   wavelength stability


    λc-0.1

    λc+0.1

    nm

    Average optical   output power

    Po

    0

    5.6

    dBm

    Transmitter and   dispersion penalty

    eye closure for   PAM4

     

    TDECQ


     

    3.6

     

    dB

    xtinction ratio*Note4


    6




    ER



    dB

    Average output power,   Tx:OFF






    Poff


    -20

    dBm

    Transmitter reflectance








    -26

    dBm

    Receiver

    Operating   wavelength


    1290

    1325

    nm

    Damage   threshold

    Rxdmg

    -2.4


    dBm

    Rx overload,   average power

    Rxsat

    -3



    Rx sensitivity,   average power

    RxOMA


    -15

    dBm

    Receiver   reflectance



    -26

    dB

    LOS assert

    LOSA

    -18


    dBm

    LOS De-assert

    LOSD


    -15

    dBm

    LOS hysteresis



    1

    dB

    QSFP28 Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout

    image.png

    Pin Descriptions

    Pin

    Logic

    Symbol

    Description

    Plug Sequence

    Notes

    1


    GND

    Ground

    1

    1

    2

    CML-I

    Tx2n

    Transmitter Inverted Data   Input

    3


    3

    CML-I

    Tx2p

    Transmitter   Non-Inverted Data Input

    3


    4


    GND

    Ground

    1

    1

    5

    CML-I

    Tx4n

    Transmitter Inverted Data   Input

    3


    6

    CML-I

    Tx4p

    Transmitter   Non-Inverted Data Input

    3


    7


    GND

    Ground

    1

    1

    8

    LVTTL-I

    ModSelL

    Module Select

    3


    9

    LVTTL-I

    ResetL

    Module Reset

    3


    10


    VccRx

    +3.3V Power Supply Receiver

    2

    2

    11

    LVCMOS-

    I/O

    SCL

    Two-wire   serial interface clock

    3


    12

    LVCMOS-

    I/O

    SDA

    Two-wire   serial interface data

    3


    13


    GND

    Ground

    1

    1

    14

    CML-O

    Rx3p

    Receiver   Non-Inverted Data Output

    3


    15

    CML-O

    Rx3n

    Receiver   Inverted Data Output

    3



    16


    GND

    Ground

    1


    1

    17

    CML-O

    Rx1p

    Receiver   Non-Inverted Data Output

    3



    18

    CML-O

    Rx1n

    Receiver Inverted Data Output

    3



    19


    GND

    Ground

    1


    1

    20


    GND

    Ground

    1


    1

    21

    CML-O

    Rx2n

    Receiver   Inverted Data Output

    3



    22

    CML-O

    Rx2p

    Receiver   Non-Inverted Data Output

    3



    23


    GND

    Ground

    1


    1

    24

    CML-O

    Rx4n

    Receiver   Inverted Data Output

    3



    25

    CML-O

    Rx4p

    eceiver Non-Inverted Data Output

    3



    26


    GND

    Ground

    1

    1


    27

    LVTTL-O

    ModPrsL

    Module   Present

    3



     

    28

     

    LVTTL-O

    IntL/   RxLOSL

    Interrupt.   Optionally configurable as RxLOSL via the management

     

    3






    interface   (SFF-8636).




    29


    VccTx

    +3.3V Power   supply transmitter

    2


    2

    30


    Vcc1

    +3.3V Power   supply

    2

    2


     

    31

     

    LVTTL-I

    LPMode/   TxDis

    Low Power Mode.   Optionally configurable as TxDis via the

     

    3






    management   interface (SFF-8636).




    32


    GND

    Ground

    1


    1

    33

    CML-I

    Tx3p

    Transmitter   Non-Inverted Data input

    3



    34

    CML-I

    Tx3n

    Transmitter   Inverted Data Input

    3



    35


    GND

    Ground

    1


    1

    36

    CML-I

    Tx1p

    Transmitter Non-Inverted Data

    3






    Input




    37

    CML-I

    Tx1n

    Transmitter   Inverted Data Input

    3



    38


    GND

    Ground

    1


    1

    1:   GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for the module. All   are common within the module and all module voltages are referenced to this   potential unless otherwise noted. Connect them

    directly   to the host board signal-common ground plane.

    2: VccRx, Vcc1   and VccTx are the receiving and transmission power suppliers and applied

    concurrently. VccRx, Vcc1   and VccTx are internally connected within the module in any combination. Vcc   contacts in SFF-

    8662 and SFF-8672 each   have a steady state current rating of 1A.


  • Mechanical Specifications

    image.png

Related Products