PRODUCTS > ACTIVE PRODUCTS > QSFP28 100G ER4
QSFP28 100G ER4
Accelight's transceiver module is designed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet links over 40km single mode fiber. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. And compliant with 100G 4WDM-40 MSA.

DOWNLOAD

Product Details
  • Product Features
    Support line rates from 103Gbps to 112 Gbps
    Integrated LAN WDM TOSA / ROSA for up to 40 km reach over SMF
    Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface
    Duplex LC optical receptacle
    Electrically hot-pluggable with built-in CDR
    Compliant with QSFP28 MSA with LC connector
    Case operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
    Power dissipation < 5 W
    APD and TIA array on the receiver side
  • Applications
    100G Ethernet &100GBASE-ER4 or ER4 lite
    ITU-T OTU4
    100G Datacom & Telecom connections
  • Standards
    QSFP28 MSA
    Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba,802.3bm and 100G LR4
    Compliant to SFF-8436
    RoHS Compliant
  • Ordering information

    Part No.

    Data Rate

    Distance

    Temp.

    Interface

    DDMI

    AQP100CL4CHL040

    40Gbps

    40km

    0~+70 

    LC

    Yes


  • Performance Specifications

    Absolute Maximum Rating

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Storage Temperature

    Ts

    -40

    -

    85

    ºC


    Relative Humidity

    RH

    5

    -

    95

    %


    Power Supply Voltage

    VCC

    -0.3

    -

    4

    V


    Signal Input Voltage


    Vcc-0.3

    -

    Vcc+0.3

    V


    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Case Operating Temperature

    Tcase

    0

    -

    70

    ºC

    Without air   flow

    Power Supply Voltage

    VCC

    3.135

    3.3

    3.465

    V


    Power Supply Current

    ICC

    -


    1060

    mA


    Data Rate

    BR


    25.78125


    Gbps

    Each channel

    Transmission Distance

    TD


    -

    40

    km


    Coupled fiber

    Single mode fiber

    9/125um SMF

    Optical Characteristics

    ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitNOTE
    Transmitter





    Wavelength   Assignmentλ01294.531295.561296.59nm
    λ11299.021300.051301.09nm
    λ21303.541304.581305.63nm
    λ31308.091309.141310.19nm
    Total Output. PowerPOUT

    12.5dBm
    Average Launch Power Per lane
    -2.5
    6.5dBm
    SMSR
    30

    dB
    Optical Extinction RatioER7

    dB
    Average launch Power off per lanePoff

    -30dBm
    RINRIN

    -128dB/Hz
    Receiver





    Rx Sensitivity per laneRSENS

    -10.6dBm1
    LOS De-AssertLOSD-30

    dBm
    LOS AssertLOSA

    -12dBm
    Input Saturation Power (Overload)Psat

    4.5dBm
    Receiver ReflectanceRr

    -26dB

    Notes

    image.png




    Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    Unit

    NOTE

    Supply   Voltage

    Vcc

    3.13

    3.3

    3.47

    V


    Supply   Current

    Icc



    1060

    mA


    Transmitter







    Input   differential impedance

    Rin


    100


    Ω

    1

    Differential   data input swing

    Vin,pp

    180


    1000

    mV


    Transmit   Disable Voltage

    VD

    Vcc–1.3


    Vcc

    V


    Transmit   Enable Voltage

    VEN

    Vee


    Vee+ 0.8

    V

    2

    Receiver







    Differential   data output swing

    Vout,pp

    300


    850

    mV

    3

    LOS Fault

    VLOS fault

    Vcc–1.3


    VccHOST

    V

    4

    LOS Normal

    VLOS norm

    Vee


    Vee+0.8

    V

    4


    .

    Notes:

    1.         Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.

    2.         Or open circuit.

    3.         Into 100 ohms differential termination.

    4.         Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

    Pin Assignment


    image.png



     

    Figure 1 Pin out of connector block on host board.

    PinLogicSymbolName/DescriptionNOTE
    1
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    2CML-ITx2nTransmitter   Inverted Data Input
    3CML-ITx2pTransmitter   Non-Inverted Data Input
    4
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    5CML-ITx4nTransmitter   Inverted Data Input
    6CML-ITx4pTransmitter   Non-Inverted Data Input
    7
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    8LVTTL-IModSelLModule Select
    9LVTTL-IResetLModule Reset
    10
    VccRx3.3V Power   Supply Receiver2
    11LVCMOS-I/OSCL2-Wire serial   Interface Clock
    12LVCMOS-I/OSDA2-Wire serial   Interface Data
    13
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
    14CML-ORx3pReceiver   Non-Inverted Data Output
    15CML-ORx3nReceiver   Inverted Data Output
    16
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    17CML-ORx1pReceiver   Non-Inverted Data Output
    18CML-ORx1nReceiver   Inverted Data Output
    19
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    20
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    21CML-ORx2nReceiver   Inverted Data Output
    22CML-ORx2pReceiver   Non-Inverted Data Output
    23
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    24CML-ORx4nReceiver   Inverted Data Output1
    25CML-ORx4pReceiver   Non-Inverted Data Output
    26
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    27LVTTL-OModPrslModule Present
    28LVTTL-OIntLInterrupt
    29
    VccTx3.3V power   supply transmitter2
    30
    Vcc13.3V power   supply2
    31LVTTL-ILPModeLow Power Modenot connect
    32
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    33CML-ITx3pTransmitter   Non-Inverted Data Input
    34CML-ITx3nTransmitter   Inverted Data Input
    35
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
    36CML-ITx1pTransmitter   Non-Inverted Data Input
    37CML-ITx1nTransmitter   Inverted Data Input
    38
    GNDTransmitter   Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1


    Notes:

    1.  GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for QSFP28 modules. All are common within the QSFP28 module and all module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal common ground plane.

    2.  VccRx, Vcc1 and VccTx are the receiving and transmission power suppliers and shall be applied concurrently. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx may be internally connected within the QSFP28 transceiver module in any combination. The connector pins are each rated for a maximum current of 500mA.


  • Mechanical Dimensions

    image.png


Related Products