PRODUCTS > ACTIVE PRODUCTS > 10G SFP+ CWDM 80km
10G SFP+ CWDM 80km
Accelight’s (C)ASP010C(I)Cxxxx080 serial SFP+ transceiver is designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 80km over single mode fiber. The module consists of CWDM EML Laser, APD and Preamplifier in a high-integrated optical sub-assembly. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF8472. The module data link up to 80km in 9/125um single mode fiber.

DOWNLOAD

Product Details
  • Product Features
    Up to 11.3Gbps Data Links
    Up to 80km transmission on SMF
    CWDM EML transmitter and APD receiver
    Metal enclosure for lower EMI
    2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
    Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
    Specifications compliant with SFF-8472
    Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector
    Single 3.3V power supply
    Commercial/Industrial case operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C /-40°C to 85°C
    Without CDR or with CDR supported 9.95 to 11.3Gb/s reference-free
    Low power dissipation:ASP010CCxxxx080: 1.4W power dissipation without CDR for Commercial temperature ASP010ICxxxx080: 1.6W power dissipation without CDR for Industrial temperature (C)ASP010CCxxxx080: 1.5W power dissipation with CDR for Commercial temperature (C)ASP010ICxxxx080: 1.7W power dissipation with CDR for Industrial temperature
  • Applications
    10GBASE-ZR/ZW
    10G SONET/SDH, OTU2/2e
  • Standards
    Compliant to SFF-8431
    Compliant to SFF 8472
    RoHS Compliant.
  • Ordering information

     

    Product part Number

     

    Media

     

    Wavelength (nm)

     

    Transmission Distance(km)

    Temperature Range

    Tcase

     

    With/Without CDR

     

    ASP010CCxxxx080

     

    SMF

    Refer to wavelength

    selection

     

    80

     

    0~70

     

    Without CDR

     

    ASP010ICxxxx080

     

    SMF

    Refer to

    wavelength   selection

     

    80

     

    -40~85

     

    Without CDR

     

    (c)ASP010CCxxxx080

     

    SMF

    Refer to

    wavelength   selection

     

    80

     

    0~70

     

    With CDR

     

    (c)ASP010ICxxxx080

     

    SMF

    Refer to wavelength

    selection

     

    80

     

    -40~85

     

    With CDR


  • Wavelength selection

    (C)ASP010C(I)Cxxxx080xxxx means wavelength

    Wavelength

    Clasp Color Code

    Wavelength

    Clasp Color Code

    1470 nm

    Gray

    1550 nm

    Yellow

    1490 nm

    Purple

    1570 nm

    Orange

    1510 nm

    Blue

    1590 nm

    Red

    1530 nm

    Green

    1610 nm

    Brown


  • Performance Specifications

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Storage Temperature

    Ts

    -40

    -

    85

    ºC


    Relative Humidity

    RH

    5

    -

    95

    %


    Power Supply Voltage

    VCC

    -0.3

    -

    4

    V


    Signal Input Voltage


    Vcc-0.3

    -

    Vcc+0.3

    V


    NoteMax. Transmission Distance is 70km for input wavelength 1570nm,1590nm ,1610nm

     

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Case Operating Temperature

     

    Top

    0

    -

    70

     

    ºC


    -40


    85


    Power   Supply Voltage

    VCC

    3.14

    3.3

    3.47

    V


    Data   Rate

    BR


    10.3125

    11.3

    Gbps


    Max   transmission Distance

    TD


    40


    km


    Coupled   fiber

    Single mode fiber

    9/125um SMF

    Optical Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Transmitter

    Average Launched Power

    PO

    -1


    4

    dBm

    Note (1)

    Extinction   Ratio

    ER

    8.2



    dB


    Center Wavelength

    λc

    λc -6.5


    λc +6.5

    nm

    Note (2)

    Spectrum   Band Width

    (-20dB)

     

    σ



     

    1.0

     

    nm


    SMSR


    30



    dB


    Transmitter   OFF Output

    Power

     

    Poff



     

    -30

     

    dBm


    Transmitter   and Dispersion

    Penalty

     

    TDP



     

    3.0

     

    dB


    Output Eye Mask

    Compliant with   IEEE 802.3ae



    Receiver

    Input Optical Wavelength

    λ

    1270


    1610

    nm


    Receiver Sensitivity

    Psen



    -23.0

    dBm

    Note   (3)

    Input Saturation Power (Overload)

    Psat

    -6



    dBm


    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -35



    dBm


    LOS   De-assert

    LOSD



    -26

    dBm


    LOS Detect   Hysteresis

    Phys

    0.5



    dB


    Note

     

    1.  Launched power (avg.) is power coupled into a single mode fiber with master connector.Before of Life

     

    2.  2.λc refer to wavelength selection

     

    3. Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 10^–12.@10.3125Gbps, PRBS=2^31-1,NRZ,Optical source with worst ERWavelength between 1470nm and 1610nmback to back

     Electrical Interface Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    Unit

    NOTE

    Supply Voltage

    Vcc

    3.14

    3.3

    3.46

    V


     

    Supply Current (Note 1)

     

    Icc



    430

     

    mA

    (C)ASP010C(I)Cxxxx080



    490

    XP- CXX 96-80DA



    460

    CXP- CXX 96-80D



    520

    CXP- CXX 96-80DA

    Transmitter







    Input differential impedance

    Rin


    100


    Ω

    2

    Single ended data input

    swing

    Vin-pp

    180


    700

    mV


    Transmit Disable Voltage

    VDis

    2.0


    Vcc

    V

    3

    Transmit Enable Voltage

    VEN

    Vee


    Vee+ 0.8

    V


    Transmit Disable Assert

    Time




    10

    us


    Receiver







    Differential data output swing

    Vout-pp

    400


    800

    mV

    4

    Data output rise time

    tr

    28



    ps

    5

    Data output fall time

    tf

    28



    ps

    5

    LOS output high level

    VLOS-H

    2.0


    VCCHOST

    V

    6

    LOS output low level

    VLOS-L

    Vee


    Vee+0.8

    V

    6

    Notes:

     

    1.        Measured with receive Pin=Psen, Vcc=3.3V, operation temperature range, without air flow

    2.        Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled .

    3.        Or open circuit.

    4.        Into 100 ohms differential termination.

    5. 20 – 80 %.

    6. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected

    Pin Description

    image.png

    Pin

    Symbol

    Name/Description

    NOTE

    1

    V

    EET

    Transmitter Ground     (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    2

    T

    FAULT

    Transmitter   Fault.

    2

    3

    T

    DIS

    Transmitter   Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

    3

    4

    SDA

    2-wire Serial Interface   Data Line

    4

    5

    SCL

    2-wire Serial Interface   Clock Line

    4

    6

    MOD_ABS

    Module Absent. Grounded   within the module

    4

    7

    RS0

    no connection


    8

    LOS

    Loss     of   Signal   indication.        Logic 0 indicates normal operation.

    5

    9

    RS1

    Internally connect to   circuit ground


    10

    V

    EER

    Receiver Ground     (Common with Transmitter Ground)

    1

    11

    V

    EER

    Receiver Ground     (Common with Transmitter Ground)

    1

    12

    RD-

    Receiver Inverted DATA   out. AC Coupled


    13

    RD+

    Receiver Non-inverted DATA   out. AC Coupled


    14

    V

    EER

    Receiver Ground     (Common with Transmitter Ground)

    1

    15

    V

    CCR

    Receiver   Power Supply


    16

    V

    CCT

    Transmitter   Power Supply


    17

    V

    EET

    Transmitter Ground     (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    18

    TD+

    Transmitter Non-Inverted   DATA in. AC Coupled.


    19

    TD-

    Transmitter   Inverted DATA in.     AC   Coupled.


    20

    V

    EET

    Transmitter Ground     (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    Notes:

    1.        Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

    2.        T         is an LVTTL output.A high output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias

    FAULT

    current or the TX output power or the laser temperature exceeding the preset alarm thresholds. A low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output is pulled to <0.8V.

    3.        Laser output disabled on T     >2.0V or open, enabled on T                                                         <0.8V.

    DIS                                                                                              DIS

    4.        Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ- 10kΩ on host board to a typical 3.3V voltage. MOD_ABS pulls low to indicate module is plugged in.

    5.        LOS is open collector output. It should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a typical 3.3V voltage. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

    Accelight’s (C)ASP010C(I)Cxxxx080 serial transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP+MSA. The standard SFP serial ID provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information.

     

    Additionally, Accelight SFP+ transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. It also defines a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which alerts end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.

     

    The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).The digital diagnostic monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged.


    The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL, Mod Def 1) is generated  by the host. The positive edge clocks data into the SFP transceiver into those segments of  the E2PROM that are not write-protected. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA, Mod Def 2) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

    Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)

    image.png


Related Products